private‑tours.london

Hop-on hop-off · comparison

Hop on hop off London — four bus companies, one honest scorecard

Four companies run hop-on hop-off buses in London — Big Bus, The Original Tour (Tootbus until 2026), Golden Tours and City Sightseeing. Tickets start around £22–£32 a day; they differ on routes, river cruises and whether a human does the talking.

  • Updated
  • Prices and ratings checked 21 Oct 2026; they change daily.
  • Partner links

    We earn a commission when you book through some links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It never decides our verdicts.

Day ticket
from ~£22–£32
Operators
4 in central London
Live guides on regular routes
Golden Tours only
River cruise in every ticket
The Original Tour
Jon Bennett, CC BY 2.0
  1. Big Bus London3 routes, tickets from £32, Evening Tour — our verdict
  2. Tootbus / Original TourWho's who after the 2026 renaming — and which to book
  3. Golden ToursLive guides, from £23.40, HP coach — our verdict

Our verdict

Best overall

The Original Tour: London Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour & River Cruise

The Original Tour (Tootbus until 2026) has the most routes, puts a Thames cruise in every ticket and lets multi-day passes be used on separate days within two weeks. 4.2★ from 1,800+ reviews on Headout.

4.2★ · 1,837from £43 Headout →

Best value

London City Sightseeing Hop-On/Hop-Off Bus & Bookable Extras

City Sightseeing’s ticket is the most-reviewed hop-on hop-off product on GetYourGuide — 8,800+ reviews at 4.3★ — from about £25, with an optional river cruise on longer passes.

4.3★ · 8,839from £25 GetYourGuide →

Best with kids

The Original Tour Kids Tour

A 45-minute non-stop loop with a live guide aimed at children, four times a day, from £18 per child on the operator’s site. Short enough to hold a six-year-old.

Tootbus / Original Tour →

Skip it if

You have one day and you're two adults

A TfL bus day costs at most £5.25 (£5.55 from 1 November) and an off-peak Uber Boat single £9.90 with contactless. You lose the commentary, not the views.

Which hop on hop off bus in London is best?

The best hop on hop off bus in London for most first-time visitors is The Original Tour: four routes, a Thames cruise in every ticket and multi-day passes you don’t have to use on consecutive days. Pick Big Bus for the slickest app and included walking tours, Golden Tours if you want a live guide on the bus, and City Sightseeing if you want the best-reviewed platform listing.

The scorecard

Big BusThe Original Tour (ex-Tootbus)Golden ToursCity Sightseeing
CommentaryPre-recorded, 7 languages; live only on Evening TourAudio, 10 languages; live on Kids and Christmas toursLive English guides on many buses; audio in 12 languagesOn-board audio
RoutesRed (28 stops), Blue (43 stops), Green LinkRed, Blue, Green, Pink + river cruiseBlue (Classic), Red (Essential), Orange (Museums)Several routes plus a shuttle between lines
FrequencyRed and Blue every 15–30 min; Green every 45 minRed 15–30, Blue 20–30, Green and Pink hourlySummer: Red and Blue 20 min, Orange 30; winter: Blue 30, Red and Orange 60Check listing
TicketsSame day, 24 h, 48 h (consecutive days)Half day, 1–3 days (any days within 2 weeks), 7 days4 h, 1 day, 24, 48, 72 h1 day; 24, 48, 72 h with cruise
River cruiseOne-way, Westminster–Tower, on 24 h and 48 hIncluded in every ticketOn 24 h and longerOn Bus + Cruise tickets
Extras3 guided walks (48 h), app with live arrivals, free date change6 self-guided app walks, 5G Wi-Fi, Kids TourFree walking tours on some tickets, kids’ audioNight tour on 72 h; vouchers valid 12 months
From, direct£32 same day; £36.99 24 h£25 half day; £35 1–3 days£23.40 4 h; £24.78 1 dayPrices shown in USD
From, platforms~£32~£22 (GYG), ~£43 (Headout)~£26~£25
Our takeBest app and walks; recorded commentary onlyBest all-rounderBest for a live guideBest-reviewed listing

Direct prices are the operators’ own “from” prices on the day we checked, including any online discount; platform prices are from our partner feed today. Children’s and family tickets are cheaper on all four.

Same ticket, different platforms

The same operator ticket often sells on both GetYourGuide and Headout. Prices move daily, so compare before you book.

Big Bus hop-on hop-off with optional river cruise
PlatformFromRatingCheck price & dates
GetYourGuideLondon: Big Bus Hop-on, Hop-off with Optional River Cruise£32 Lowest today4.2★ 5,139GetYourGuide →
HeadoutBig Bus: London Hop-on-Hop-off Bus Tour with Optional Thames River …£324.3★ 2,002Headout →
The Original Tour bus and river cruise (lowest ticket length differs)
PlatformFromRatingCheck price & dates
GetYourGuideLondon: The Original Tour Hop-On/Hop-Off Bus & River Cruise£22 Lowest today3.9★ 38GetYourGuide →
HeadoutThe Original Tour: London Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour & River Cruise£434.2★ 1,837Headout →
Golden Tours hop-on hop-off
PlatformFromRatingCheck price & dates
GetYourGuideLondon: Golden Tours Gray Line Hop-on/Hop-off Bus Tour£26 Lowest today3.9★ 1,229GetYourGuide →
HeadoutGolden Tours: London Hop-on Hop-off Bus Tour with Optional Thames …£26 Lowest today4.4★ 2,082Headout →
City Sightseeing hop-on hop-off
PlatformFromRatingCheck price & dates
GetYourGuideLondon City Sightseeing Hop-On/Hop-Off Bus & Bookable Extras£25 Lowest today4.3★ 8,839GetYourGuide →
HeadoutCity Sightseeing: London Hop-on Hop-off Bus Tour with Optional Thames …£25 Lowest today4.2★ 393Headout →

Hop-on hop-off tickets you can book now

London City Sightseeing Hop-On/Hop-Off Bus & Bookable Extras

  • 4.3★ 8,839 reviews

London: London Eye, River Cruise & Hop-on/Hop-off Bus Tour

  • 4.4★ 6,812 reviews

London: Big Bus Hop-on, Hop-off with Optional River Cruise

  • 4.2★ 5,139 reviews
  • 1 - 2 days

London: River Thames Hop-On Hop-Off Sightseeing Cruise

  • 4.4★ 3,308 reviews

Golden Tours: London Hop-on Hop-off Bus Tour with Optional Thames River Cruise

  • 4.4★ 2,082 reviews

from £26per person

See on Headout

Big Bus: London Hop-on-Hop-off Bus Tour with Optional Thames River Cruise & Evening Tour

  • 4.3★ 2,002 reviews

from £32per person

See on Headout

The Original Tour: London Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour & River Cruise

  • 4.2★ 1,837 reviews

from £43per person

See on Headout

London: Golden Tours Gray Line Hop-on/Hop-off Bus Tour

  • 3.9★ 1,229 reviews
  • 4 hours - 3 days

London: One-Day Unlimited City Cruises River Pass

  • 4.5★ 989 reviews

Prices and ratings checked 21 Oct 2026; they change daily.

Live guide or recorded commentary?

This is where the four genuinely differ. Big Bus has moved to pre-recorded commentary in seven languages on all its buses; its live guides now work only on the 75-minute Evening Tour and its walking tours. The Original Tour’s hop-on routes use audio in ten languages, with live guides on its Kids and Christmas tours. Golden Tours says English-speaking live guides work on many of its open-top buses and that boarding at the London Eye on the hour gets you a full loop with one. If a person telling the stories matters, that makes Golden Tours the only real choice.

Which ticket tier?

  • One day, few stops: a same-day or half-day ticket. Big Bus’s One Day ticket has no cruise; The Original Tour’s half-day ticket still includes one.
  • Two or three days: The Original Tour’s 1–3 day pass, because you can use it on separate days — ideal with a museum day in between.
  • You want walking tours too: Big Bus’s 48-hour Essential Ticket includes three guided walks.
  • Big sights as well: combo tickets with the London Eye or the Tower of London are sold by every operator; for four or more attractions, a London Pass may work out cheaper.

River cruise extras

Big Bus’s cruise is a single City Cruises trip between Westminster and Tower piers. The Original Tour’s runs to City Cruises’ timetable and lets you board at more piers — Westminster, the London Eye, Tower and Greenwich. Cruises stop in the evening, so use them by day. If the river is the point, a dedicated pass is often better: City Cruises’ one-day unlimited River Pass starts at about £10 on GetYourGuide. Compare options on our Thames cruises page and the cheaper Uber Boat.

The operators in detail

Questions people ask

Which hop-on hop-off bus is best in London?
It depends what you value. The Original Tour has four routes and includes a river cruise in every ticket. Big Bus has the best app, with live bus arrival times, and includes walking tours on its 48-hour ticket. Golden Tours is the only one with live English-speaking guides on many regular buses, and is often the cheapest. City Sightseeing has the most-reviewed listing on GetYourGuide.
How much is a hop-on hop-off bus in London?
On the operators’ own sites, Big Bus starts at £32 for a same-day ticket and £36.99 for 24 hours with a cruise. The Original Tour starts at £25 for half a day and £35 for one to three days. Golden Tours starts at £23.40 for four hours. On GetYourGuide and Headout, day tickets start at about £22–£32 in our feed today.
Do London hop-on hop-off buses have live guides?
Mostly not. Big Bus uses pre-recorded commentary in seven languages on all its buses, and The Original Tour uses audio in ten languages on its hop-on routes. Golden Tours says live English-speaking guides work on many of its open-top buses — board at the London Eye on the hour for a full live-guided loop. All four use live guides on some special tours.
Is a river cruise included?
Every Original Tour ticket includes its Thames cruise. Big Bus includes a one-way City Cruises trip between Westminster and Tower piers on its Discover and Essential tickets, but not the One Day ticket. Golden Tours includes a cruise on its 24-hour and longer tickets; City Sightseeing on its Bus + Cruise tickets.
Are multi-day tickets valid on consecutive days?
On Big Bus, yes — 48-hour tickets must be used on consecutive days, starting when you activate the ticket in the app. The Original Tour’s one-to-three-day passes can be used on separate days within two weeks. Golden Tours and City Sightseeing sell 24-, 48- and 72-hour tickets.
Is hop-on hop-off worth it in London?
For three or more sights spread across the city, a family with tired legs, or a first day getting your bearings — usually yes. For two adults who walk well, often not — central London is compact, a TfL bus costs £1.75, and the bus is slow in traffic. Big Bus’s Red Route takes about 2 hours 30 minutes to complete a loop.
Can I cancel a hop-on hop-off ticket?
The Big Bus, City Sightseeing and Golden Tours listings on GetYourGuide offer free cancellation up to 24 hours ahead. Booking direct, The Original Tour refunds up to 24 hours before, Golden Tours until midnight the night before, and Big Bus lets you change your date for free.

Sources

  1. Big Bus Tours London — tickets, routes and commentary (checked 21 Oct 2026)
  2. Big Bus Tours London — Essential Ticket (checked 21 Oct 2026)
  3. Big Bus Tours London — Red Route timetable (checked 21 Oct 2026)
  4. The Original Tour — routes and maps (checked 21 Oct 2026)
  5. The Original Tour — 1–3 day ticket (checked 21 Oct 2026)
  6. Golden Tours — London hop-on hop-off tickets (checked 21 Oct 2026)
  7. Golden Tours — route frequencies and live guides (checked 21 Oct 2026)
  8. City Sightseeing — London tickets (checked 21 Oct 2026)
  9. Transport for London — bus fares (checked 21 Oct 2026)
  10. Uber Boat by Thames Clippers — prices (checked 21 Oct 2026)

Written and checked by the Private Tours London desk